Goshen Youth Lacrosse is dedicated to provide a youth sports experience for boys and girls that builds character and camaraderie which will last a lifetime. We are committed to teaching the fundamental skills and rules of the game. Sportsmanship, integrit

Home
Sponsored By:   Maples Farm & Garden Center
/Registration/FamilyAccounts.asp?org=GOSHENLACROSSE.COM
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2012 US LACROSSE GIRLS YOUTH RULES

Age and Eligibility Guidelines

Teams playing by US Lacrosse rules will be organized by age. Any player who is age-eligible to play U-15 lacrosse should not be denied an opportunity to play. If a U-15 eligible player has participated in any high school level program as a member of a high school freshman, JV-B, junior varsity, or varsity team, see the US Lacrosse Best Practice on Age and Eligibility Standards. The following groupings should have ages determined as of August 31 in the year preceding competition.

Players may not play below their designated age group.

CHECKING RULES

U-15 (Full checking if criteria is met)

There must be 2 USL trained umpires - one of which has a Local rating

*Check to the head is a mandatory Red Card (with wording to differentiate between the incidental contact and inappropriate contact with the head) – See Penalty Section

U-13 (modified checking below the shoulder)

U-11 (no checking)

U-9 (no checking)

Middle School/Junior High: It is recommended that Middle School/Junior High players, regardless of age, play U13 modified checking rules.

EQUIPMENT AND FIELD CHANGES
Section 1.

U15 and U13

Must play on regulation size field with all appropriate markings.

U11

Must play on regulation size field with all appropriate markings when possible or may play on modified field with reduced players. (See U9 below)

U9

The Fields shall be rectangular, 60-70 yards in length and between 30-40 yards in width to accommodate play on existing fields.

Sections 1 and 2: Equipment: Field Crosse and Goalie Stick

U15 and U13

Regulation field stick (35.5”minimum and 43.25 “ maximum) and pocket

U11 and U9

Regulation field stick with or without modified pocket. May be cut to fit comfortably along the length of the player’s arm.

Mesh pockets are only allowed for the goalkeeper.

Goalie stick

U15, U13, U11 and U9

Regulation Goalie Stick-length can be up to 52”.

U15 and U13

Regulation Goalie Stick Minimum Standards (35.5”)

Section 6: Mandatory Protective Equipment:

The equipment requirements for all levels must be the same as outlined in Rule 2-8 and 2-9 of US Lacrosse Womens’ Rules. Each youth player shall wear the following pieces of equipment which shall be professionally manufactured and not altered:

1.    A professionally manufactured and properly worn mouth guard which shall include an occlusal (protecting and separating the biting surfaces) and a labial (protecting the teeth and supporting structures) portion that covers the posterior teeth with adequate thickness

2.    Mouth guards cannot be clear or white or have protruding tabs except for the goalkeeper.

3.    Eye protection or goggles meeting the ASTM certification for women’s lacrosse (F803).

4.    Close fitting gloves and soft headgear are permitted; no hard helmets may be worn except by the goalie.

5.    Goalie must wear a lacrosse helmet with face mask designed for lacrosse, a chin strap, and must meet the NOCSAE standard. Goalies must also wear a separate throat protector, chest protector, abdominal and pelvic protection, goalie gloves and leg padding on the shins and thighs and a mouthpiece. All protective devices should be close fitting, padded where necessary, and not be of excessive weight.

Coaches are responsible for having their team in legal equipment and uniforms.

UNIFORM CHANGES
Section 12: Uniforms:

U15 and U13

Must follow USL Rule 2: Uniforms

U11 and U9

It is recommended that all visible undergarments match uniforms.

All youth players, including the goalkeeper, must wear uniform shirt on top.

Uniform shorts or kilt must be worn.

UMPIRE CHANGES
Section 9:

Other umpire responsibilities (e) make the game official by signing the scorebook , if required.

COACHING CHANGES

Coaching area:

U15: coaches may go from substitution area to end line on their own half of field
U13: coaches may go the length of the field, behind opponent’s bench
U11: coaches may go the length of the field, behind opponent’s bench
U9 : 1 Coach from each team is permitted on the field for the purpose of instructing players

TIMING/OVERTIME CHANGES
The home team will designate a timer. All time is running time unless tournament rules dictate otherwise
U15 and U13:
25 minute halves (maximum)
U11 and U9:
20 minute halves (maximum),
Time outs:
At all levels, all timeouts stop the game clock. *No team time outs may be called in the last 5 minutes of the game if the game clock cannot be stopped during the “time out”. (ie: central clock at event).
Tie Scores:
At all levels, games may end in a tie.
Overtime procedures:
U15 and 13:
When the score is tied at the end of regular play and overtime is to be played, both teams will have a 5 minute rest and a coin toss will occur for choice of ends. A maximum of two 3-minute sudden victory periods of running clock overtime will be played. The clock will be stopped after 3 minutes of play in order for teams to change ends with no delay for coaching. The game will be restarted with a center draw. The team scoring the first goal wins the game.
U11 and U9
No overtime (even if there is a tie score)
U15,U13, U11 and U9
If a team is ahead by 4 goals, the team with fewer goals gets possession at the center of the field and this player may run or pass, but may not shoot unless another player has played the ball.
The team with fewer goals may choose to start with a draw.
U15 and U13 USL Substitution Rules Apply
U11 and U9 (Modified Field) See Youth Best Practices Section in USL Guidebook on p. X For substitutions guidelines for play on a modified field. P.36-39 Sections 21-25.
GAME PERSONNEL CHANGE
U15, U13 , U11 and U9
There will be no deputy allowed for youth play, at any level.
Penalty Administration - (Same as Defensive Goal Circle Foul)

MAJOR FOULS/PENALTY ADMINISTRATION

Check to head, MANDATORY CARD, (check to head/face/goggles).

Check to the head is a MANDATORY CARD: no players crosse may hit or cause her opponent’s crosse to hit the opponent’s head.

U-15 - A Red Card Must be given for an initiated check to the head

U-13, U11 and U9 – A Yellow Card must be given for a check to the head

definition: Cross-check: use of the shaft of the crosse to hit, push or displace an opponent. Cards will be issued at all levels of play.

Critical Scoring Area: Free Positions on 8 meter

U15, U13, U11 and U9.On an 8m free position, players may shoot provided there is a goalkeeper or modified goal. If there is not a goalkeeper or modified goal, then the 8m free position shall be indirect.